Privacy Policy

I am committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept private and confidential.

This Privacy Policy sets out how I use and manage your personal information. Personal information includes information that can identify you and information about your past and current lifestyle. As a registered marriage celebrant I am bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. I also have professional and ethical obligations to protect your privacy and keep your personal information confidential.

What information do I collect?

I will only collect information that is necessary to provide my services – Marriages, Baby Naming and Funeral Services.

I collect the following types of personal information from my clients and prospective clients.

Marriages
  • Name and contact details
  • Age, date of birth and gender
  • Parent’s names and place of birth
  • Parent’s current living status
  • Witnesses names
  • Previous marriage numbers and dates
  • Previous marriage children’s year of birth
  • Identification documents identification numbers
Baby Naming
  • Name and contact details
  • Age, date of birth and gender of child
  • Birth information and place of birth
  • Parent’s current living status
  • Child life mentor’s names
  • Siblings names
Funerals
  • Name and contact details of family
  • Name, age, date of birth and gender of the deceased
  • Spouses and children’s name, age and gender
  • Family names and their personal stories

How do I collect your personal information?

I collect your information in several ways. You may be asked to fill in a questionnaire to give me information I need to provide you a ceremony that meets the legal requirements for the marriage act 1961. We also meet and I collect the information that I need to meet the legal requirements if I have not already acquired enough information through the questionnaire. I also personally sight your identification documentation to record on the Notice of Intended Marriage form. I do not keep a copy of any of your identification documents.

How do I use your personal information?

I may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • to assess whether you are eligible to be married
  • to provide you with a legal marriage ceremony
  • to fulfill the requirements of supplying the department of Birth, Deaths and Marriages the 3 forms to be filled in and signed
  • To write your ceremony based on the information you have shared with me
  • To be able to invoice you for services
  • To collect unpaid invoices
  • To send you information related to the services I will be providing you

How do I make sure that your information is accurate?

I take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information I collect from you is accurate, up to-date and complete. These steps include:

  • I have you fill in a questionnaire
  • I sight your identification documents
  • I have you check your information before signing the required forms

How do I protect and store your information?

I keep a hard copy and electronic record of all client’s personal information. I take steps to protect these records against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. I ensure hard copies of records are kept in locked files and their are securtiy processes in place regarding computer access. I take steps to ensure that electronic data is backed up.

I, or my contracted data storage providers, may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside Australia. I use my best endevours to ensure that my storage providers are required to comply with Australian Privacy laws.

After a period of 10 years I will securely destroy or de-identify your records in accordance with Australian laws. If I pass away all records have been willed to be passed onto the Department of the Attorney General as stated as part of my requirements as a Celebrant.

When will I disclose your personal information?

I would disclose your personal information to third parties if you have agreed that I can do so. If you ask in writing or provide me with your written consent to disclose your information to a third party.

In an emergency situation on the day of the ceremony or when we are in each others company.

To another celebrant if you wish them to become your celebrant on the day or if I am sick and cannot make your wedding ceremony and have found a replacement celebrant.

Other than as set our in section 5, I will only disclose your personal information without your agreement if I am legally required to do so. Under the Privacy Act, I must disclose your personal information if I was directed to do so by a Government or regulatory body or statutory body with legal powers to obtain your information.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information I hold about you. You can contact me in writing or by email and request access to your personal information. My contact details are set out at the end of the policy. I will always try to meet your request with a reasonable time.

In some circumstances, your request for access may be denied. These circumstances include:

  • If I not longer hold any personal information about you
  • If your request is frivolous or vexatious
  • If the information requested relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be disclosed as part of those proceedings
  • If providing access would be unlawful; and
  • If denying access is required or allowed by law.

If I am unable to give you access to the information you have requested, I will give you written reasons for this decision when I respond to your request.

I may charge you a reasonable fee for access of some types requested by you. This charge will be limited to the cost of recouping my costs for providing you with the information. Charges may include document retrieval, photocopy, and delivery costs to you.

My contact information and resolving your concerns

You can contact me during business hours 8.00 am – 5.00 pm if you have any questions, concerns or a complaint about this privacy policy or the way in which I collect, store and disclose your personal information. I will always try to respond to you and address your questions, concerns or complaints within a reasonable time.

This privacy policy is available at my website at

www.karenstringfellow.com.au

You can also contact me and request that I send you a copy of the policy by mail or email.

My contact details are:

Karen Stringfellow [Celebrant]

Phone: 0422 906 411

Email: stringfellowkl@gmail.com

28 Marillana Court

Shailer Park, Qld 4127